My Big Sexy is HOME… and a Few Life Updates

I’m SO incredibly happy to announce that Tyler is home! Though he spent a few days traveling and stuck in airports (DFW and AA suck…sorry, but I’ve had a few bad experiences myself), he finally landed in El Paso last Saturday afternoon. Words can’t describe what it felt like to see him again….Honestly, it felt surreal, and in a way, it still kinda does. I guess that’s what nearly 10 months apart does to you, haha.

11067982_10104962560381148_7258484527125883148_n

My heart is home.

I was off Saturday, Sunday, and Monday but it was a whirlwind. We spent our days just being together and doing shit that needed to be done, in addition to some fun things such as activating our new phones (I love you iPhone 6) and buying new bedding (still need to get some accent pillows and make some décor). Papa Murphy’s pizza and wine was his choice of meal upon his return home, so I had that waiting for him 🙂

We put together this TV stand (this bitch weighed like 70 pounds so I couldn’t do it solo) and he installed a few other things he ordered while he was gone. His army room/our work out room (our 3rd bedroom) looks like a tornado went through it, but I honestly could give a rat. As much as we may butt heads sometimes, it’s amazing to look over and see him next to me or hear him call my name.

11205170_972681532765358_5770011542751449791_n

Yes, that is indeed Nintendo 64 🙂

On a different note, I started my period the day before Tyler got home (well, on Thursday the 23rd- he was supposed to be home the following day but came home the 25th). It was the first time in 7 months that my cycle was relatively normal (33 day as opposed to 45+). That was pretty awesome timing 😉 As much as the timing sucked, it was nice to get things rolling early.

I started Femara (Letrozole) a few days ago… today was actually my last day taking it which is cycle day 9. I’ll write another post comparing my side effects of this medicine to Clomid. Tyler got his blood work done yesterday and will go in for another sperm analysis within the next 2 weeks.

I’m cutting this post short, but for those of you that keep up with my blog- I apologize for such infrequent posts. My life was honestly work, cleaning, working out, Netflix, playing with our dogs, and grocery shopping/meal prepping the past several months. I was just in survival mode without him, haha 🙂 Hopefully now I can add something more and be more motivated to upload my crafts and recipes. If you don’t already, you should follow me on Facebook and Instagram!

Cheers to a great weekend and my husband returning home safely from his 3rd deployment 🙂

Advertisements

19 thoughts on “My Big Sexy is HOME… and a Few Life Updates

  1. Yay!!! So happy your hubby is home…Tell him “Thank You” for his service and Thank you for the sacrifices you make also. I would love to follow you on instagram and fb. Is it living in bliss on both of those too?

  2. YAY!! Your Man is HOME!! Stoked you were able to write a quick update — no apologies for inconsistencies — I for one completely understand and will definitely be finding you on facebook and insta 🙂

    • We are kind of getting more into a routine with things (I’m spreading my vacation days out, so I’ve still been working a lot), so I hope start posting more. Thanks for still following me! Hope all is well 🙂

  3. I am so happy to read this post!! I’m so glad he made it home safely. There is no better feeling than seeing your love after almost a year long deployment. It’s simply the best 🙂 Enjoy your time together!!

  4. Slowest comment ever but YAYYYYY so glad that he is back home with you!!! I’ve been seriously slacking at blog reading lately so I didn’t even know he was due to come home now! You must be so happy 🙂 Have so much fun with him being back!!! 🙂

  5. Welcome home to your husband and congrats to you on making it through deployment even stronger than before! Did he fly home commercial? What a pain! I hope that reintegration continues to be smooth sailing!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s